Resilinc

Plan, Monitor, Protect

Privacy Policy

Resilinc Privacy Policy

Effective January 1, 2013

This Web Site Privacy Statement (“Privacy Statement”) tells our visitors and users (“You”) about: a) The information Resilinc Corporation (“Resilinc” or “We”) collects through our website(s), currently located at www.resilinc.com and related web sites, along with the services thereon (collectively, the “Site(s)”); b) Certain services available on our Site(s) including the Resilinc EventWatch pages; c) How We use and share the information We collect from You; d) How You can choose to opt out of some of these practices; and e) Who to contact if You have questions.

Consent

By accessing our Site(s), You are consenting to the information collection and use practices described in this Privacy Statement, as modified from time to time by us.  If We decide to change our Privacy Statement, We will post a new statement on our Site(s) and change the date at the top of the statement.  Therefore, We encourage You to check the date of our Privacy Statement whenever You visit the Site(s) for any updates or changes.  We will notify You about significant changes in the way We treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, if any, and/or by placing a notice on the Site(s).

What personal information do We collect on the Site(s) and why?

We collect several types of information on our Site(s) including “Personal Information,” which is information that can be used to identify You individually, such as your name, telephone number, credit card, and email address. The information We collect depends on what services You use on our Site(s). The following is a more detailed explanation of these types of information, as well as when and how We use it.  In addition, We use all of the personal information we collect to improve, and develop our Site(s), to tailor your user experience, and to analyze trends.

Contact Information — We may collect information that identifies You personally, such as your name and e-mail address, when You submit a form, such as, but not limited to, a request for information, a request for a Resilinc White Paper, a purchase of a subscription to one of our solutions, a request for support, or to register for Resilinc EventWatch notifications.  In addition, We may collect your title and place of employment, business telephone number, mailing and facsimile address, as well as the contents of your questions and/or comments submitted along with this information. In the case of purchasing a subscription or a service some of this additional information is required. In general, We may use this information to respond to your inquiry, request your participation in a survey, provide You with the service that You’ve purchased, and/or contact You about Resilinc product or partner offerings that may be of interest to You.

Here are some details about certain features of our Site(s):

EventWatch Notifications — If You register for Resilinc EventWatch notifications, We will use your email address to send the notification to You and You may be added to a list to receive additional promotions or communications.

Career Inquiries — Resilinc accepts inquiries and applications regarding our open job postings through the Site(s). This may include resume files. Personal information submitted by job applicants when applying for a position is only used for the purpose of evaluating the candidate for a position at Resilinc and is managed according to Resilinc’s human resources department policies.

Resources and Downloads – The Resources area(s) of the Site(s) is/are designed as an area/areas for current Resilinc customers, Resilinc representatives, and other business professionals to exchange ideas and facilitate discussions regarding supply chain resiliency best practices. Registration is required to be able to post comments or create discussion topics. The information provided in registration is used as a basis for a user’s public profile and to allow the user to receive related notifications and emails from the Site(s). Please do not enter personal (e.g. home) contact information into the Site(s).  If You post any of your personal information to a public area of the Site(s), please be aware that it is no longer “personal information” for the purposes of this Statement, and We and others may use such information without restriction.

Subscriptions and Education Services – Customers may purchase education services and/or subscriptions to a limited set of Resilinc solutions from Resilinc on the Site(s) using credit cards. Resilinc uses industry standard techniques to store and process credit card data (including credit card number, expiration date and CVV or security code number) in a secure manner, and complies with the Payment Card Industry standards with regard to such processing.

IP Addresses — Each visitor to the Site(s) is identified by an IP address during their visit and IP addresses are automatically captured by the Site(s) management software. Resilinc uses this information to help improve the operation of the Site(s) and may at some time use this information to help adjust the content of the Site(s) to the general geographic location of the visitor and for reporting purposes.

Cookies — Resilinc uses small files called “cookies” to improve the quality of a visitor’s interaction with the Site(s), to enable a shopping cart feature, and facilitate other advanced features. If You have set your browser to reject cookies, some features of the Site(s) may not work properly.

Information sharing or disclosure practices

Resilinc does not provide any of your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent, however Resilinc may use your information to contact You about Resilinc products and services unless You opt-out of such uses as provided below. The personal information You provide to the Site(s) may be shared by Resilinc with: (a) third parties who help Resilinc operate the Site(s), provide the services requested by You, or contribute to Resilinc sales and marketing efforts; and/or (b) law enforcement and other government entities if reasonably required or to protect our property or other legal rights (including, but not limited to, enforcement of our agreements), or the rights or property of others.

Transfer.
The Site(s) is/are primarily located in and operated from the United States. By submitting data to the Site(s), You consent to having such data transferred to the United States and other web site operation locations selected by Resilinc for storage and processing, fulfilling your requests, and operating the Site(s). You should know that each region can have its own privacy and data-security laws, some of which may be less stringent as compared to those of your own region.

Links to other Sites.
The Site(s) contains/contain links to third party web sites such as the web sites of Resilinc partner companies. Resilinc takes no responsibility for the content or information practices of such sites.  Any personal information that You provide to any third party is subject to that third party’s privacy practices and policies, not this Statement.  We encourage You to learn about their privacy and security practices and policies before providing them with personal information.

Choice and Opt-Out
You may opt-out of receiving Resilinc EventWatch notifications or other email communications from Resilinc by sending an email to info@resilinc.com. In addition, each email communication includes instructions on how to unsubscribe.  You may correct, amend, or delete your personal  information by editing your profile through the Site(s) or otherwise by emailing us at info@resilinc.com.  Please note that while your changes are reflected promptly in active user databases, We may retain all information You submit for a variety of purposes, including backups and archiving, prevention of fraud and abuse, and analytics.

Children 

Consistent with the federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), We will never knowingly request personal information from anyone under the age of 13 years without requiring parental consent.  Any person who provides his or her personal information to us through our Site(s) represents that he or she is older than 12 years of age.

Security
Resilinc uses commercially reasonable efforts to properly store and maintain personal information You submit on the Site(s). We may store information that We collect through our Site(s) indefinitely except as otherwise required by law.

Despite our efforts, however, We cannot and do not guarantee the security of the information We collect from You or that such information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

If We learn of a security systems breach, We may attempt to notify You electronically so that You can take appropriate protective steps.  Depending on where You live, You may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing.

Business Transfers

Information about our users, including personal information, may be disclosed and/or transferred as part of any merger, acquisition, debt financing, sale or other transfer of Resilinc’s assets or business, as well as in the unlikely event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership in which personal information would be transferred as one of our business assets.

Comments and Questions
If You have questions or comments about this Privacy Statement, please send an email to info@resilinc.com or in writing to: Resilinc Privacy and Security Manager, 5201 Great America Pkwy Suite 320, Santa Clara, CA 95054, USA.